fbpx

Privacy Policy

Last Modified: June 15, 2023

PGT Innovations, Inc. and its affiliates and subsidiaries (collectively, “PGTI,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) are committed to creating and providing our customers and others interested in our business (collectively, “you” and “your”) the strongest, safest building products on the market (the “Products”).

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains PGTI’s privacy practices for the types of information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household, as defined by applicable privacy laws (“Personal Information”) that we may collect or receive from the website, pgtinnovations.com, any of PGTI’s affiliates and subsidiaries’ websites, any other web address, mobile site, or application controlled by PGTI that links to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Sites”), or when you use any services of PGTI ( “PGTI Services”).

By accessing and using the Sites, using PGTI Services, receiving the Products, or otherwise providing information to PGTI (collectively, the “Services”) you have consented to the terms of this Privacy Policy, and consent to our privacy practices described herein including our use and disclosure of your Personal Information. If you do not agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, then please do not provide us with your information. Please note, however, that if you choose to limit the information that you provide to us while using the Sites, you may not be able to use or participate in certain features of the Sites.

REVISIONS AND MODIFICATIONS

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices. When we post modifications to this Privacy Policy, we will revise the “Last Modified” date at the top of this web page. If the revision or modification is material, we will provide you notification via email. The modified Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon posting on the Sites. Your continued use of the Sites after the posting of the modified Privacy Policy constitutes your agreement to abide and be bound by it. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. If you object to any modification, your sole recourse is to stop using the Sites or Services.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect Personal Information about you in various ways, including:

  • Directly from you;
  • Automatically when you use the Site; and
  • From third parties.

a. Personal Information from You Directly

PGTI may collect Personal Information directly from you when you use the Services. For example, when you register for an account, pay for the Services, or contact us. We collect the following types of Personal Information:

  • Identifiers, including name, telephone number, postal address, email address;
  • Information Listed in the California Customer Records Statute, including name, postal address, telephone number; and
  • Commercial Purchase Information, including Products or PGTI Services purchased, obtained or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

b. Personal Information Automatically Collected

PGTI and third-party service providers may automatically collect information about you when you use the Sites.  This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of the Site, and for our internal analytics so that we can improve the Services and Sites. This information includes:

  • Identifiers, including IP address, cookies; and
  • are small data files that we transfer to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Cookies do not personally identify you; they merely identify the computer or device with which you access the Sites. The Sites use cookies to analyze trends, recognize you, tailor our Products and Services to you, or to detect and prevent fraud. You can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to disable cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the Sites. If you disable cookies, however, you may not be able to use all portions or functionality of the Sites.
  • Heat Mapping and Session Recording. Heat mapping services are used to display the areas of a page where you most frequently move the mouse or click. This shows where the points of interest are. These services make it possible to monitor and analyze web traffic and keep track of your behavior when using the Sites. Some of these services may record sessions and make them available for later visual playback.
  • Third Party Cookies.
  • Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics on the Sites to help us analyze the traffic on the Sites. For more information on Google Analytics’ processing of Personal Information, please see http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ You may opt out of the use of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  • Meta Pixel. We use Meta Pixel Tags to better measure, optimize, and retarget our marketing campaigns. More information about the protection of your privacy can be found in Facebook’s Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. For information about Facebook pixel opt-out options, please visit: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217.
  • Microsoft Clarity. We utilize a heatmapping and session recording tool provided by a third-party vender, Microsoft Clarity and Microsoft Advertising to capture how you use and interact with our website through behavioral metrics, heatmaps, and session replay to improve and market our products/services. Web Site usage data is captured using first and third-party cookies and other tracking technologies to determine the popularity of products/services and online activity. Additionally, we use this information for site optimization, fraud/security purposes, and advertising. For more information about how Microsoft collects and uses your data, visit https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-US/privacystatement.
  • Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information, including IP address, cookies, how you use the Sites, browser type, version, language and time zone setting, browser plug-in types, operating system, type of device you are using, actions you take on the Sites, the pages that led you to the Sites and, if applicable, the search terms you typed into a search engine that led you to the Sites.

c. Personal Information from Third Parties

In some instances, PGTI may receive Personal Information and/or anonymous information about you from other parties, such as our affiliates, business partners, and service providers. That information may be obtained online, offline, or through publicly available resources.  We may combine this information with the information you provide, and other data we already have about you.

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION

PGTI processes your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • process orders and transactions of Products and PGTI Services;
  • complete the transaction for which the Personal Information was collected or provided;
  • fulfill the terms of PGTI’s limited express warranties or product recall conducted in accordance with law;
  • administer and provide the Sites;
  • improve the Sites, Products and Services;
  • provide you with a personalized user experience and to deliver content and market our services offerings relevant to your interests;
  • respond to your requests for information;
  • provide you with information regarding PGTI, new Products, new product offerings, policy updates, or other promotional offers;
  • respond to lawful information requests and subpoenas or otherwise to abide by law;
  • facilitate business transactions, such as acquisitions, transfers, or sales;
  • enforce compliance with the Sites’ Terms of Use or other agreements between you and PGTI; or otherwise comply with law;
  • protect and prevent against fraud and misuse of the Products or Services;
  • fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it;
  • fulfill other purposes disclosed at time of collection;
  • fulfill any legal or regulatory requirements and any of our internal policies;
  • for any other purpose with your consent; and
  • as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, PGTI will not sell, share, rent, or otherwise disclose Personal Information that we collect from the Sites or Services to any third party for monetary or other valuable consideration, unless stated below or with your consent:

  • Subsidiaries and Affiliates. We may disclose Personal Information about you to our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • Service Providers & Contractors. To help us provide superior service, your Personal Information may be shared with our service providers, contractors, and other third parties we use to support our business and who will safeguard it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Such third parties may help us with order processing and fulfillment, providing customer service, maintaining and analyzing data, and sending customer communications on our behalf. These third parties are bound by contractual obligations to keep your Personal Information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them. Without such information being made available, it would be difficult for you to purchase the Products, receive PGTI Services, provide us feedback to improve the Product and Services, or access certain services, offers, and content on the Sites.
  • Live Chat and Interactive Support. The Sites may include “live chat” or other live interactive features. We may provide these features through technology provided by third parties, and you consent to the transfer of your Personal Information to these providers by using these features.
  • Marketing Partners. We may share your Personal Information with entities that perform marketing or data aggregation services on PGTI’s behalf, or with which PGTI or an affiliate has joint marketing arrangements
  • Advertising Partners. We may share your Personal Information with third party advertising partners, such as but not limited to Delve, Meta, Microsoft, Google Display Advertising and Remarketing services. These advertising partners may use first- and third-party cookies together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on your past visits to the Sites. You can opt out of these services using the Ads Preferences Manager or you can use the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. These advertising partners may use this information (and similar information collected from other services) for purposes of delivering personalized advertisements to you when you visit digital properties within their networks, commonly referred to as “interest-based advertising.”
  • Analytics Partners. We may use analytics-based technologies to assist with personalization, advertising, and marketing.  These technology capture how you interact with out website through behavioral metrics, heatmaps, and session replay to improve and market our products and services.
  • Authorized Representatives. If another individual is managing your account with us or your email account which the Sites connect to on your behalf (for example, a manager managing the account of an employee), as authorized by you or as a personal representative under applicable law, that person can view all Personal Information about you on the Sites.
  • In the Event of Merger, Sale, Divestitures, or Change of Control. PGTI reserves the right to transfer Personal Information to a buyer or other successor in interest that acquires rights to that information as a result of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of PGTI or substantially all of its assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Information held by us about you is among the assets transferred.
  • With Your Consent. We may share your information for other purposes pursuant to your consent or at your direction. For example, with your consent we may share your Personal Information with dealers for sales and lead generation purposes.
  • Other Disclosures. We may disclose your Personal Information if we have a good faith belief that disclosure of such information is helpful or reasonably necessary to: (i) conform to legal requirements and comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including responding to any government, law enforcement, or regulatory request; (ii) enforce the Terms of Service, other agreements, including between you and us, and any other documents included or referenced therein (all of which are incorporated into and made a part of this Privacy Policy by reference); (iii) fulfill the purpose for which you provide it; (iv) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud or security issues; or (v) protect against harm to our, your, or third parties’ rights, property, or safety.

We may share and disclose de-identified and/or aggregate analytics with third-party partners for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or where it is collected, or any other legal purpose, including, when and where applicable, sharing and disclosing non-personally identifiable information combined with Personal Information.

CHOICES

We strive to provide you with choices regarding how we use the Personal Information you provide to us. Please understand that if you choose not to disclose information to us, it may affect your ability to use some features of the Sites. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

a. Advertising

We may also use third-party advertisers, ad networks, and other advertising, marketing, and promotional companies, to serve advertisements about the Products and PGTI Services. Such third parties may gather information about your visit to the Sites, monitor your access or market products or services to you, monitor the ads you view, click-on, or interact with, when they were delivered, and the screens and pages that they are on. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you targeted ads, you may opt out by clicking here. Please note this does not opt you out of being served advertising. You will continue to receive generic ads.

We and our service providers may use information about your interactions with the Sites to predict your interests and select the ads you see on and off the Sites. This is known as interest-based advertising. In providing interest-based ads, we follow the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising developed by the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA“).  For more information about interest-based advertising and how you can opt out, visit:

  • Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA): http://www.aboutads.info/choices
  • Network Advertising Initiative (NAI): http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/

b. Marketing

From time to time if you have supplied your email address, PGTI may send you marketing or informational emails. If you prefer not to receive any or all of our marketing and promotional communications, you may opt-out of these communications by following the opt-out prompts on these communications. You also may ask us not to send you other marketing or informational communications by contacting us as specified in the Contact Information section below, and we will honor your request. Please note that even after you are removed from our marketing lists, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as responding to your support requests.

c. Do Not Track

Some browsers have a “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) feature that lets you tell websites and online services that you do not want to have your online activities tracked. Such browser features and industry standards are not uniform. As such, PGTI does not monitor or respond to DNT browser requests.  If a standard is adopted that we must follow in the future, then we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this Privacy Policy.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

This section explains how we collect, use, and disclose Personal Information about users, customers, and visitors who reside in California (“consumers” or “you”). It also explains certain rights afforded to consumers under California’s Shine the Light law and the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), as revised and updated by the California Privacy Rights Act (“CPRA”). This section uses certain terms that have the meaning given to them in the CCPA including Personal Information.

a. Shine the Light

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (“Shine the Light”), California residents have the right to request in writing from businesses with whom they have an established business relationship, (a) a list of the categories of Personal Information, such as name, e-mail and mailing address and the type of services provided to the customer, that a business has disclosed to third parties (including affiliates that are separate legal entities) during the immediately preceding calendar year for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes; and (b) the names and addresses of all such third parties. To request the above information, please contact us here or call at 1-866-I-OPT-OUT (1-866-467-8688 – enter Service Code 1894#) section below with a reference to California Disclosure Information.

b. Categories of Personal Information Collected

We may collect (and have collected during the 12-month period prior to the “Last Modified” date of this Privacy Policy) the above categories of Personal Information about you in the Collection of Personal Information section above.

c. Purpose of Collection

We may use (and may have used during the 12-month period prior to the “Last Modified” date of this Privacy Policy) your Personal Information for the business or commercial purposes described in the Purpose of Collection section above.

d. Sources of Personal Information

During the 12-month period prior to the “Last Modified” date of this Privacy Policy, we may obtain (and may have obtained) Personal Information about you from the sources identified in the Collection of Personal Information section above.

e. Selling and Sharing Personal Information

We do not sell or share your Personal Information in exchange for monetary consideration; however, we may use tools described above such as Google Analytics, which may be interpreted as sharing your Personal Information.  As such, please see the above Personal Information Automatically Collected and Choices sections for more information regarding opting out of use of these tools.

During the 12-month period prior to the “Last Modified” date of this Privacy Policy, we may have shared or disclosed the following categories of Personal Information about you for a business or commercial purpose with certain categories of third parties, as described below:

Categories of Personal Information that May Be Sold, Shared, or Disclosed Categories of Third Parties to whom Personal Information May Be Sold, Shared, or Disclosed Business or Commercial Purpose of Selling, Sharing, or Disclosing Personal Information
Identifiers
  • Subsidiaries and Affiliates
  • Service Providers and Contractors
  • Business Partners
  • Marketing Partners
  • Advertising Partners
  • Provide the Products and PGTI Services
  • Communicate with you about the Products and PGTI Services
  • Monitor the Services
  • Respond to Inquiries and Fulfill Requests
  • Improve the Services
  • Support Business Operations
  • Fulfill Other Purposes
Personal Information Categories Listed in The California Customer Records Statute (Cal. Civ. Code §1798.80(e))
  • Subsidiaries and Affiliates
  • Service Providers and Contractors
  • Business Partners
  • Marketing Partners
  • Advertising Partners
  • Provide the Products and PGTI Services
  • Communicate with you about the Products and PGTI Services
  • Monitor the Services
  • Respond to Inquiries and Fulfill Requests
  • Improve the Services
  • Support Business Operations
  • Fulfill Other Purposes
Commercial Purchase Information
  • Subsidiaries and Affiliates
  • Service Providers and Contractors
  • Business Partners
  • Marketing Partners
  • Advertising Partners
  • Improve the Products and PGTI Services
  • Monitor trends and transaction
  • Monitor the Services
  • Improve the Services
  • Support Business Operations
  • Fulfill Other Purposes
  • Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity
  • Subsidiaries and Affiliates
  • Service Providers and Contractors
  • Business Partners
  • Marketing Partners
  • Advertising Partners
  • Subsidiaries and Affiliates
  • Service Providers and Contractors
  • Business Partners
  • Marketing Partners
  • Advertising Partners

f. California Consumer Privacy Rights

Under CCPA, consumers have certain rights regarding their Personal Information, as described below.

  • Right of Access: You have the right to request, twice in a 12-month period, that we disclose to you the following information about you, limited to the preceding twelve (12) months:
    • The categories of Personal Information that we collected about you;
    • The categories of sources from which the Personal Information is collected;
    • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling Personal Information;
    • The categories of third parties with whom we share Personal Information;
    • The specific pieces of Personal Information that we have collected about you;
    • The categories of Personal Information that we disclosed about you for a business purpose or sold to third-parties; and
    • For each category of Personal Information identified, the categories of third parties to whom the information was disclosed or sold.
  • Right of Deletion: You have the right to request that we delete any Personal Information about you which we have collected from you, subject to exceptions within the law.
  • Right to Opt-Out: You have the right to opt-out of the disclosure of Personal Information about you for monetary or other valuable consideration. However, we do not sell any Personal Information.
  • Right to Opt-In: We do not have actual knowledge that we collect, share, or sell the Personal Information of minors under the age of 16.
  • Right to Limit Use and Disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information: You may request specific limitations on further sharing, use, or disclosure of your Sensitive Personal Information that is collected or processed for “the purpose of inferring characteristics about a consumer.” However, we do not collect or process Sensitive Personal Information for this purpose.
  • Right to Correction: You have the right to request that we maintain accurate Personal Information about you and correct any Personal Information about you which we have collected from you, subject to exceptions within the law.

If you would like to exercise your California privacy rights, please refer to the Consumer Requests and Verification section below.

CONSUMER REQUESTS AND VERIFICATION

a. Right to Non-Discrimination

We may not discriminate against you because you exercise any of your rights under CCPA, including, but not limited to:

  • Denying goods or services to you;
  • Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties;
  • Providing a different level or quality of goods or services to you; or
  • Suggesting that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

b. Verifying Requests

You may request to exercise your rights of access, deletion, or correction under CCPA by contacting us as described in the Contact Information section below. To help protect your privacy and maintain security, we will take steps to verify your identity before processing your request.  If you request access to or deletion of your Personal Information, we may require you to provide any of the following information: name, date of birth, email address, telephone number, or postal address. When you make such a request, you can expect the following:

  • As required under applicable law, we will verify your identity. You will need to provide us with your email address and full name. We may ask for additional information if needed.
  • We will confirm that you want your information accessed, corrected, and/or deleted.
  • We will confirm our receipt of your request within 10 days. If you have not received a response within a few days after that, please let us know by contacting us at the webpage or phone number listed below.
  • We will respond to your request within 45 days upon receipt of your request. If necessary, we may need an additional period of time, up to another 45 days, but we will reply either way within the first 45-day period and, if we need an extension, we will explain why.
  • In certain cases, a request for access, correction, or deletion may be denied. For example, if we cannot verify your identity, the law requires that we maintain the information, or if we need the information for internal purposes such as providing Services or completing an order. If we deny your request, we will explain why we denied it and delete any other information that is not protected and subject to denial.

c. Authorized Agents

You may designate an authorized agent to request any of the above rights on your behalf. You may make such a designation by providing the agent with written permission, signed by you, to act on your behalf. Your agent may contact us as described in the Contact Information section below to make a request on your behalf. Even if you choose to use an agent, we may, as permitted by law, require:

  • The authorized agent to provide proof that you provided signed permission to the authorized agent to submit the request;
  • You to verify your identity directly with us; or
  • You to directly confirm with us that you provided the authorized agent permission to submit the request.

INNOVATIONS

Any information, communications, or material of any type or nature that you submit through the Sites as an innovation either by email, posting, messaging, uploading, downloading, or otherwise (collectively, a “Innovations”), is done at your own risk and without any expectation of privacy. By submitting Innovations through the Sites or Services, you are representing and warranting to us that you have reviewed our Privacy Policy and terms of use and that you will abide by all such provisions contained therein.

PUBLIC FORUMS

We may provide public areas on the Sites, such as forums, message boards, and chat rooms (“Public Forum”), where you can post information about yourself and others. Please exercise discretion and use caution with respect to your information, especially in such public areas. We do not control who reads postings on the Sites, or how they may use or disclose such information. If you choose to voluntarily disclose information on Public Forums, that information will be publicly available and can be collected and used by others.

DATA RETENTION

PGTI may retain your Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by applicable law. We are under no obligation to store such Personal Information indefinitely and, to the extent permitted by law, disclaim any liability arising out of, or related to, the destruction of such Personal Information.

CHILDREN

The Sites and Services are not intended for children and we encourage parents and guardians to be aware of and monitor the websites visited by their children. PGTI does not knowingly collect any Personal Information from children under 18 years of age. If PGTI learns that a child under the age of 18 has submitted Personal Information to the Sites without guardian or parental consent, we will take all reasonable measures to remove or delete such information as soon as practicable and not use such information for any purpose, except where necessary to protect the safety of the child or others or as required or allowed by law. If you believe a child under age 18 has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us as specified in the Contact Information section below.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Sites are hosted in the United States. If you are visiting the Sites from outside the United States, your Personal Information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable U.S. laws. Please note your Personal Information will be transferred, processed, collected, use, accessed, and/or stored in the United States, a country and jurisdiction that may not have the same data protection laws or rights as the country in which you reside, and subject to U.S. laws. Please do not provide your Personal Information to us if you do not want this information to be transferred or processed outside of your country, or if the laws in your country restrict such transfers. By using the Sites, you consent to the transfer of your information to our facilities and the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

We have instituted reasonable safeguards to promote the security of information collected on the Sites. Nevertheless, the Sites are not secure websites and PGTI cannot and does not make any representations or warranties about the privacy or security of any information transmitted over the Internet or maintained in our systems. You agree that any data you provide through the Sites is provided at your own risk and PGT Innovations is not responsible or liable to you for any lack of privacy or security you may experience. You are fully responsible for taking precautions and providing security measures best suited for your situation and intended use of the Sites.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

The Sites may provide links to third-party websites, services, applications, and/or contain advertisements from third parties that are not affiliates with us nor that we own or control– and which may link to other websites, services, or applications. We are not responsible for the security or information collection practices of any website that we do not own or control. We encourage you to review and understand the privacy practices of third-party websites, applications, and services before using or accessing such sites or providing any information to or through them. This Privacy Policy only governs information collected through the Sites.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us in any of the following methods:

  • Use our webform
  • Call us at 1-866-I-OPT-OUT (1-866-467-8688 – enter Service Code 1894#)
  • Email us at ccparequests@pgtinnovations.com; or
  • Send a letter via U.S. Mail to:
    PGT Innovations, Inc.
    1070 Technology Drive, North Venice, FL 34275
    Attention: Privacy Officer

Buy More, Save More

Volume discounts on 4+ windows

Savings up to 30%

Start Saving

Doors included as part of window count.

We are repeat customers, New South Windows installed 15 windows and 2 sliders in 2015 and we called them back to do our retirement home.
Read More Reviews
Brochure